Accident Miles Magister Mk I L5947, Friday 2 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 July 1943
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: L5947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bracebridge Heath, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control colomn jammed by passengers parachute during aerobatics, hit house & crashed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999