Incident Airbus A320-232 N656JB, Thursday 18 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N656JB
MSN: 3091
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JetBlue flight JBU1416 departed Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB) runway 30 at 09:17, bound for Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS). The aircraft was on the initial climb when passengers heard a "bang". The number 2 engine reportedly had a malfunction. A smoke condition then developed in the cabin and oxygen masks were manually deployed. The flight then declared an emergency, and circled back to land on runway 30. After landing, the airplane was evacuated on the runway via the evacuation slides.

The probable cause of the engine failure and subsequent undercowl engine fire was due to the fatigue fracture of a high pressure turbine stage 2 disk blade retaining lug that released two blades which impacted the low pressure turbine case causing a fuel line to fracture spraying fuel on the hot engine cases where it ignited. During a machining operation of the disk lug, a tool mark was introduced that set up the area for fatigue cracks to initiate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG14IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc7.com/news/jetblue-flight-safely-makes-emergency-landing-at-long-beach-airport/314430/
NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/machining-defect-v2500-failure/

Location

Media: