| Date: | Monday 24 March 2008 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Contractors |
| Registration: | 5N-BJF |
| MSN: | 6419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonny -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Port Harcourt NAF Base |
| Destination airport: | Bonny |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 50 feet, during the demonstration of Class B landing by the training captain on runway 28, the helicopter experienced a sudden drop in height.
The helicopter hit the ground nine meters short of the runway.
There were no fatality, but damage to the nose wheels, the left main landing gear forward structure and the tail guard.
The investigation identified the following causal and contributory factors:
Causal Factors
i. None adherence to the company policy on flight training.
ii. The crew decision to continue with the training in an adverse weather condition.