Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX NH455, Wednesday 17 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX
Owner/operator:336 Sqn RHAF
Registration: NH455
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Servia, Koazni Region, West Macedonia -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larissa AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NH455: Spitfire LF IX. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 20-5-44. To 310 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 22-6-44. To 33 Squadron, RAF Lympne, Kent 27-7-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident 12-10-44. To 1 APU 6-5-45. To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 28-5-45. Transferred to RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 27-3-47. Issued to 336 Squadron, RHAF at Larissa AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece

Written off (destroyed) 17-3-48 when hit by AAA and fell into ravine near Servia, Koazni Region, West Macedonia, Greece 17-3-48. Pilot Flying Office L Petrakis killed. According to the following translation from Greek into English of the incident report (see link #1 for the original Greek text):

"During the execution of a war mission in the area of Servia, Kozani, aircraft hit by anti-aircraft fire, falling into a ravine and was destroyed. Pilot: F/O Loukas Petrakis (Lieutenant Loukas Petrakis of Emmanuel) Age 23. KIA".

Servia (Greek: Σέρβια, romanized: Sérvia) is one of the main towns in the Kozani regional unit, West Macedonia, Greece.

Sources:

1. https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Supermarine%20Spitfire
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p079.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86793-nh455
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH455
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._310_Squadron_RAF#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._33_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/336th_Bomber_Squadron#Post-war_history
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servia,_Greece
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Larissa_National_Airport