Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc EF566, Wednesday 2 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:335 Sqn RHAF
Registration: EF566
MSN: WA.3853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagakadas, Central Macedonia, NE of Thessaloniki -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EF566: Spitfire Vc, MSN WA.3853. Built by Westland Aircraft at Yeovil, Somerset with Merlin M45 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 8MU RAF Little Rissington Gloucestershire 1-3-43. Transferred to 82MU RAF Litchfield, Staffordshire 19-3-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the "SS682" 12-4-43, arriving at Casablanca 25-4-43. To North West Africa 31-5-43. Merlin 46 engine installed Middle East 30-11-44. To Royal Hellenic Air Force 25-4-46. To 335 Squadron, RHAF at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece as "GN-G", later just "G"

Written off (destroyed) 2-10-46: dived into ground at Lagakadas, Central Macedonia, Greece. The aircraft dived from 6,000 feet, and attempted to recover from the dive at 4,000 feet. However, the dive continued with an aileron turn, the aircraft failed to recover from the dive, and crashed. Some sources state the aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground.

It was suspected that the pilot 'blacked out' due to g-induced forces (G-LOC: 'G'-induced Loss Of Consciousness) while attempting to pull out of the dive, and did not recover in time to pull out of the terminal dive. It was also suggested that the pilot's health was "suspect", and if he had undergone a medical, he would have been found as "unfit to fly".

Crew:
W/Cdr Nikolaos Volonakis (pilot) Royal Hellenic Air Force - killed on active service 2-10-46

Lagkadas (Greek: Λαγκαδάς, Lagkadás) is a town and municipality in the northeast part of Thessaloniki regional unit, Greece. Lagkadas is located northeast of Thessaloniki, at a distance of about 20 km from its center and at an altitude of about 130m, in the center of the valley of Mygdonia.

Sources:

1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.226
2. http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p033.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/EF566
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/99165-ef566
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EF566
7. https://morisgeorge.com/portfolio-item/spitfire_mkvc_gng_ef566/ [Greek text]
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)#Post%E2%80%93war_history
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lagkadas

Location

Media:

335 (Hellenic) Squadron RAF Spitfire lands at Heraklion WWII IWM CNA 3472 Spitfire Vc EF566/"G" of 335 Squadron, RHAF landing at Heraklion, Greece in 1945