Hard landing Incident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) IN...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169986

Date:Thursday 18 September 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Alibaug near Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colaba naval base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an ordinary training flight, the helicopter developed a technical malfunction and made a hard landing.
Four occupants (2 pilots and 2 crew members) were injured. They jumped from the helicopter as the wings of the helicopter broke off midair.
The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://indialive.today/4-injured-due-improper-landing-navys-helicopter-near-mumbai/]
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/Four-hurt-as-naval-chopper-lands-in-Alibaug-fields/articleshow/42832797.cms
https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/mumbai/others/Navy-chopper-crashes-in-Uran/articleshow/42865250.cms