Accident Seawind 3000 N516SW, Thursday 18 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2014
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N516SW
MSN: 061
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Monroe County Airport (KBMG), Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IN (KBMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger were on a cross-country flight in a single-engine amphibian airplane. The pilot reported to an airport tower air traffic controller that the airplane had a low fuel pressure indication and that he planned to fly directly to the airport. However, the airplane impacted terrain about 3 miles north of the airport. One witness reported seeing the airplane on fire before it crashed. A postcrash fire consumed most of the composite-frame airplane.
An examination of the engine’s accessories was not performed due to fire and thermal damage. Although the engine sustained fire damage, compression and continuity through the engine drive train was established, and no preimpact abnormalities were noted. A section of an alternator cable and a section of a fuel line that had signatures consistent with fraying and thermal damage, respectively, were examined to determine if chafing and electrical arcing had occurred between them. However, the examined sections exhibited no evidence of chafing and arcing. The accident is consistent with an in-flight fire; however, the source of the fire could not be determined because the examination did not reveal any preimpact abnormities.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for reasons that could not be determined because the examination of the airplane did not reveal the source of the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=516SW

Location