Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 42238, Monday 22 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 42238
MSN: 223-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AA. Pilot Cengiz Topel was ejected.But after eject he killed by EOKA terorrity group.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729000938/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Turkey.html