Runway excursion Incident Mooney M20K 231 N5626C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169991

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5626C
MSN: 25-0737
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chilton County Airport (02A), Clanton, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin Exec (KEDC)
Destination airport:Fulton County (KFTY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Chilton County Airport (02A), Clanton, Alabama, following a loss of engine power. The airplane came to rest gear-up, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the Mooney 231 were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wlox.com/story/26550278/clanton-fd-confirms-small-plane-crash-at-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-SEP-14,CLANTON,N5626C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5626C
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5626C

http://www.panoramio.com/m/photo/83546322