| Date: | Saturday 13 September 2014 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaii Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N197BH |
| MSN: | 2666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21743 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
| Destination airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, a cart that housed an auxiliary power unit was positioned near the helicopter and used to start its engine. After engine start, ground personnel did not remove the cart from the helipad. The pilot reported that shortly after lift off to a hover, to perform track and balance checks, the tail rotor struck the forward portion of the cart. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and tail rotor. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the cart while hovering. Contributing to the accident was the failure of ground personnel to remove the cart from the helipad.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA375 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 September 1994 |
N99TV |
Kusa Tv |
0 |
Cascade, El Paso County, CO |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel contamination |
Location