Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle RA-1233G, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-1233G
MSN: 1020
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ostrov Vasi'yevskiy, Saint Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in Gulf of Finland at Vasilievski Island, Saint Petersburg.

The most probable cause of the aviation accident involving the SA-341G RA-1233G helicopter was the pilot’s distorted perception of altitude while flying at a low altitude (no more than 10 meters) over a calm, mirror-like water surface, which led to an uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with the water surface. At the time of the accident, the pilot was under the influence of alcohol (1.1‰) and was fatigued after a sleepless night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://szfout.mvd.ru/novosti/item/2555722/
http://78.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=56468
https://www.newsru.com/russia/19sep2014/helicopter.html
http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page20#post2307
http://lifenews.ru/news/141040
Video of crash: http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page20#post2307