This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1995 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WPY |
| MSN: | AA5B-1146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Warning, near Murwillumbah, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot hired the aircraft with the stated intention of conducting practice circuits at Archerfield. When he taxied, he told the Surface Movement Controller that he was proceeding to the (Archerfield) Southern Training Area. The aircraft departed the circuit area at 09:27 EST.
At about 09:55, a witness near Mount Warning heard an aircraft engine operating at high rpm followed by the sound of impact. Later an aerial search found the fragmented and burnt wreckage of an aircraft at the base of a near vertical cliff on the north face of Mount Warning. The aircraft had impacted head on, near the geometric centre of a large triangular shaped cliff face. The weather at the time was fine with a clear blue sky and light winds.
Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199503513
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 