This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 778 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | AA477 |
| MSN: | 794 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Reitz, Mombasa -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Reitz, Mombasa, Kenya |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I AA477, 778 Squadron, FAA RN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/12/1944 in a heavy landing at Port Reitz, Mombasa, Kenya.
The airport was built during the Second World War by the Engineer Corps of the South African Army. During the war, it was used by the Fleet Air Arm as a land base of the British Eastern Fleet which was based at nearby Kilindini Harbour from 1942, by the Royal Air Force (AHQ East Africa and No. 246 Wing RAF) which operated anti-submarine Catalina flying boats off the East Africa coast and by the South African Air Force which was engaged in the war against Italy in Abyssinia. It was originally known as Port Reitz Airport
Sources:
1. Sturtivant, R; Ballance, T (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/778_Naval_Air_Squadron 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moi_International_Airport#History 