Incident Airbus A330-343X B-HWH, Sunday 30 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 2008
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343X
Owner/operator:Dragonair
Registration: B-HWH
MSN: 692
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 291
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ZBAA
Destination airport:VHHH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the person who wrote the news article (she was on board), the Dragonair's flight KA991 scheduled to depart ZBAA at 13:15 LT for VHHH. There were 291 passengers on board, number of crew unknown. A few "Bang" noises were heard from engine number 1, 20 minutes after take off when FA were giving out drinks. Soon after the "bang", white smoke started to fill the cabin and oxygen masks were released. A few minutes later the pilot made an announcement saying that the number 1 engine of the plane was not working and they would return to ZBAA using only engine number 2. Plane landed safely and no one was injured.

Sources:

http://orientaldaily.on.cc/cgi-bin/nsrch.cgi?seq=728719
Oriental Daily, Hong Kong
The Sun, Hong Kong

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2011 B-HWH Dragonair 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Heavy landing
14 February 2017 HS-XTC Thai AirAsia X 0 Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)