Gear-up landing Incident Bellanca 17 Viking , Thursday 18 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 September 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17 Viking
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shelby County Airport (KEET), Alabaster, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KEET
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at the Shelby County Airport (KEET), in Alabaster, Alabama. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wbrc.com/story/26572178/faa-investigates-plane-crash-at-shelby-county-airport

Location