Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 RF-00268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170002

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00268
MSN: 877708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chelyabinsk Oblast, Kopeysk okrug -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed when performing aerobatics , fell into a tailspin. The sole pilot did not survive the accident.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/140992
http://74.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=46844
http://74.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=46901&dn=1411070400
http://gvsu.gov.ru/?p=3269