Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 HK-2978-G, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Escuela Aeroclub de Colombia
Registration: HK-2978-G
MSN: 28-8390032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Went off the runway end sustained a nose gear collapse and damage to the propeller.

Contributing Factors:
- Disregard of techniques to recover from abnormal contact with the runway (Rebound - Bouncend Landing).
- Abnormal contact of the aircraft with the runway during the landing maneuver, due to the execution of an unstabilized approach that caused the fracture of the nose gear, the sudden stop of the engine and the subsequent exit of the runway towards the safety zone of the airfield.
- The lack of inclusion in the General Operations Manual (Training Program) of techniques for the recovery of abnormal runway contact (Rebound /Bouncend Landing) during the landing manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK2978.pdf

Location

Media: