Accident North American T-28C Trojan N531KG, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N531KG
MSN: 140531
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia International Raceway, Alton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Destination airport:Danville, VA (DAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was a friend of the pilot, was at an automobile racing facility and received a text message from the pilot that the airplane would fly over in 6 minutes. The accident airplane then performed a low pass over the area, reversed direction, and initiated a barrel roll during the second pass. Although the airplane started to climb before the barrel roll, video evidence indicates that it was only 100 feet above ground level, which was not high enough to complete the maneuver. The airplane subsequently collided with trees and terrain. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain altitude while performing low-level aerobatic maneuvers, which resulted in collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to attempt aerobatics at such a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location