Accident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak , Saturday 20 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kali Sassan area of Ziarat in Balochistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khalid Aviation Base in Quetta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military training aircraft crashed due to a technical failure. Both pilots sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/764827/two-pilots-injured-after-helicopter-crash-in-ziarat/
https://breakingnewspak.com/helicopter-crashes-in-ziarat-pilots-injured/
http://www.urduwire.com/en/news/two-pilots-martyred-as-training-aircraft-crashes_nid1317534.aspx
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.radio.gov.pk/newsdetail/70943/1]