Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2435R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170011

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2435R
MSN: 17281328
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NNW of Okmulgee Regional Airport (KOKM), east of Preston, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FWS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot obtained weather information about 1 hour 45 minutes before takeoff. The weather information included an AIRMET that indicated that instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions existed at the takeoff and destination locations and along the intended route of flight due to precipitation and mist. No evidence was found indicating that the pilot obtained additional weather information.
Radar data showed the airplane proceeding toward the destination airport until about 22 miles from the destination, at which point the airplane began a series of turns for undetermined reasons before attempting an approach to a different airport. Radar data then showed the airplane enter a climbing turn away from the airport that did not follow any published missed approach procedure. Shortly after performing the turn, the airplane collided with trees and terrain. There is no evidence that the pilot attempted to obtain an IFR clearance or made any distress calls. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot had several medical conditions; however, there is no evidence that a medical condition contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location