Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MWFA, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MWFA
MSN: 1103-7148
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Merzbrück airport -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merzbrück airport
Destination airport:Merzbrück airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing and subsequently taking off again, the plane crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.aachener-zeitung.de/lokales/region/merzbrueck-zwei-schwerverletzte-nach-flugzeugabsturz-1.919568

http://blaulichtreporter.de/absturz-2-verletzte.html

Media: