Accident Zlín 42 RA-2304G, Saturday 20 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 42
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-2304G
MSN: 0117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Murmashi, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people died in the crash of light aircraft in the Kola area of ​​Murmansk region.

According to reports, the plane took off from the airport, located in the area of Murmashi in 16-11, and in a few minutes for an unknown reason, yet fell to the ground outside the residential sector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://51.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=31683
https://www.murmansk.kp.ru/online/news/1849369/
https://51.mvd.ru/news/item/2560896/

Media: