Accident Cessna 180B Skywagon N180GK, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180GK
MSN: 50509
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Telos Checkpoint, northern Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mud Pond, Maine
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the float equipped aircraft impacted trees and terrain about 60 miles north of the Telos Checkpoint in the North Maine Woods. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

The pilot said that he was maneuvering about 2,500 feet north of Lake Ross, Maine when he heard a "slight squeal" from the engine before it started to sputter. About 1,500 feet during the subsequent descent, the engine and propeller "completely stopped."

The pilot determined the airplane would not reach Lake Ross, and selected an unpaved road in the woods for the forced landing. The right wing struck a tree about 60 feet above the ground, and the airplane impacted the road, resulting in substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://bangordailynews.com/2014/09/20/news/2-men-injured-in-plane-crash-north-of-telos/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N180GK.html
http://www.northmainewoods.org/information/checkpoints/telos.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140921X93622&key=1

Location