Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-CIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170024

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Siderúrgica Gage
Registration: PR-CIG
MSN: 13226
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fama, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Represa de Furnas
Destination airport:Represa de Furnas
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed near Fama, State of Minas Geais. According to Military Police three people were in the aircraf. The helicopter pilot was rescued alive by fishermen who were at the lake. Two peoples could not get out of the aircraft, which was submerged in the lake.
The pilot testified and should respond in freedom for manslaughter when there is no intent to kill. According to the Center for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa), attached to the Air Force, the aircraft was not allowed to do scenic flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2014/09/helicoptero-cai-em-represa-de-furnas-proximo-fama-mg.html
http://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2014/09/video-que-mostra-queda-de-helicoptero-em-mg-circula-na-internet.html
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-CIG_20_09_14_AC.pdf