This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | V5-.MW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eros airport -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eros airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the plane crashed into a fence at the airport.
The pilot was not injured.
The owner was test-flying the plane.
The wings, fuselage, under belly and landing gear of the plane exhibited structural damage.
Sources:
https://www.namibian.com.na/index.php?id=128160&page=archive-read https://www.newera.com.na/2014/09/22/light-aircraft-crash-lands-eros/ 