Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk PK-MSN, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Merpati Pilot School
Registration: PK-MSN
MSN: 17274909
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sumenep Airport (SUP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sumenep
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on takeoff under unknown circumstances. The trainee pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://arabspring-news.com/indonesia-training-plane-crashes-killing-pilot/
http://www.tempo.co/read/news/2014/09/20/058608380/Siswa-Tewas-Merpati-Pilot-School-Dibekukan
http://sp.beritasatu.com/nasional/pesawat-latih-milik-merpati-pilot-school-surabaya-jatuh/65157