This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | 00:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | RMB Aviation LLC. |
| Registration: | N579BB |
| MSN: | 560-0108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Wharton Airport, Texas (KARM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wharton Airport, TX (WHT/KARM) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:the left main gear veered off the taxiway during taxi and became bogged down in mud. The nose gear was moved off the taxiway while towing the airplane out of the mud. Aircraft was thoroughly inspected and no damage was found.
Sources:
http://tasteofcountry.com/aaron-lewis-plane-accident/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N579BB/history/20140920/0400Z/KAUS/KARM https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N579BB Location