This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-381 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8669 |
| MSN: | 27444/567 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | between Tokyo and Kochi -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Kochi Airport (KCZ/RJOK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing at Kochi Airport, Japan, a panel was found missing near the nr.1 engine of an All Nippon Boeing 767.
The airplane had arrived from Haneda Airport at 17:51 as flight ANA 565.
The part measures 200x10 cm and was not found on the runway at Kochi. The panel likely fell off in flight.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140922214449/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20140920/t10014757911000.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 2006 |
JA8669 |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
18 km N of Matsuyama |
 |
non |