| Date: | Sunday 21 September 2014 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Britten Norman Trislander |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Arrow Airways |
| Registration: | 8R-GGB |
| MSN: | 1039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kaieteur, Region 8 -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ogle International Airport (OIA) |
| Destination airport: | Kaieteur |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The starboard landing gear nacelle box was damaged as a result of a short landing. There were no personal injuries. The aircraft was not flown out on the same day as a precaution. The aircraft was flown to Ogle next day after engineers determined that it could be returned to base without any temporary repairs.
Cause:
The aircraft was low and slow on the final landing phase of the flight and undershot the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caribnewsdesk.com/news/8656-recently-acquired-trislander-plane-damaged-at-kaieteur https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2014/09/22/trislander-damaged-after-difficult-landing-at-kaieteur/ http://guyanaaviation.com/2014/09/trislander-damaged-on-landing-at-kaieteur/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2016 |
8R-GRD |
Roraima Airways |
0 |
Eugene F Correia Int Airport (OGL/SYEC) |
 |
sub |