This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 June 1975 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
| Registration: | 26443 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | central Greece -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after bird strike (pelican) at 1000 feet agl/320 kts. Pilot ejected.
Sources:
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf 