Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT HB-YGL, Sunday 7 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YGL
MSN: 1096
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Talmont-Saint-Hilaire Airfield -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talmont-Saint-Hilaire Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off due to an engine failure. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf