| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2014 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de la côte d’Or |
| Registration: | F-GNDL |
| MSN: | 269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dijon-Darois Airport - LFGI -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFGI |
| Destination airport: | LFGI |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed due to a late spin recovery at Dijon-Darois Airport - LFGI. One occupant was killed while the other one suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
The investigation did not formally establish what the planned exercise was or how high it was started. As the aircraft's transponder was not activated, it was not possible to obtain a radar trajectory.
Nevertheless, the evidence gathered suggests that the planned exercise was indeed a spin exercise and that it did not result from a loss of control during another aerobatic manoeuvre.
Testimony indicates that the spin was stabilized and flat. Given the height available to perform the spin, it is likely that this configuration was not voluntary.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf 