Accident Cessna 150J N50889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170064

Date:Monday 22 September 2014
Time:05:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50889
MSN: 15069621
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2874 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bug line Trail, West Lannon, Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, WI (02C)
Destination airport:Brookfield, WI (02C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during an enroute climb to cruise. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field where the airplane struck trees and sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that he forgot to add engine oil during an oil change he performed on the airplane before the accident flight. He said he forgot to add the oil because he was rushed and had personal activities to perform. Examination of the airplane confirmed engine oil starvation. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no other mechanical anomalies that would have precluded airplane operation. The pilot held a private pilot certificate and a mechanic certificate with airframe and powerplant ratings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate maintenance and preflight of the airplane which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N50889

Location