Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 L1+, Tuesday 13 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:V.(Z)/LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: L1+
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lulworth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during the Battle of Britain by RAF fighters on a mission to attack Portland.
The wreckage was excavated in the year 2014.

Sources:

http://www.warhistoryonline.com/war-articles/plane-lost-battle-britain-unearthed.html
https://insidedio.blog.gov.uk/2014/08/29/operation-nightingale-the-eagle-has-landed/