Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , Tuesday 23 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golan Heights -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-24 fighter jet (previously reported as a MiG) from the Syrian Air Force was shot down by a Patriot missile from the Israeli Defence Force (IDF) in the Israeli controlled part of the Golan Heights.
The two pilots apparently ejected safely and landed inside Syrian territory.
The Sukhoi is said to have penetrated 2,600 feet into Israeli air space and tried to return to Syria after the Patriot missile was fired.

Sources:

http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?241235-Israel-shot-down-Syrian-aircraft-over-Israeli-controlled-airspace&p=7395384
http://www.israeldefense.com/?CategoryID=483&ArticleID=3131
https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/world/2014/09/23/israel-syria-jet/16088665/