Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator , Tuesday 23 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beihan, Shabwa province -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The drone crashed after it struck Shoab Mountain near Beihan.
The USAF reported to the miltarytimes the loss of a MQ-1B operating from Djibouti on this date.
The Washington Post database reported the US$ 5,098,473 aircraft was destroyed after a coolant leak caused the engine to lose power. Air Force investigators withheld the location of the crash but details in their report indicate that the drone was operating over Yemen.

Sources:

http://uk.reuters.com/article/2014/09/23/uk-yemen-usa-drone-idUKKCN0HI15L20140923?feedType=RSS&feedName=worldNews
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-yemen-usa-drone/drone-crashes-in-south-yemen-witnesses-idUSKCN0HI15P20140923
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/