Accident Brantly B-2 N2103U, Monday 9 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1962
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2
Owner/operator:Berkebile Oil Co
Registration: N2103U
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chess Lamberton Airport, Franklin, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Destination airport:Splane Airport/Oil City, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter lost the outboard section of one main rotor blade during climb. Pilot failed to auto-rotate in time, crashing into a wooded area. Pilot businessman Cloyd G. Berkebile, Jonstown, PA.

Sources:

https://www.leagle.com/decision/1973574225pasuper3491513
Youngstown Vindicator 10 July 1962, p27