Incident Airbus A330-301 AP-BKN, Saturday 6 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-301
Owner/operator:Shaheen Air International
Registration: AP-BKN
MSN: 086
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 6, 2014, a Shaheen Air International Airbus A330-301 airplane, registration AP-BKN, powered by two General Electric (GE) CF6-80E1A2 turbofan engines experienced a No. 1 (left) engine low pressure turbine failure while cruising at FL370. The flight crew reported hearing a thud followed by a decrease in N1 and thrust of the No. 1 engine. The thrust lever was brought make to idle and all parameters were reported normal with no ECAM or other warning reported. The N1 remained at 68% and the flight continued to its destination where it made an uneventful landing in Lahore, Pakistan. No injuries were reported.
The flight, NL736, had originated in Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140910X20543&key=1