| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | 21:29 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
| Owner/operator: | Mandarin Airlines |
| Registration: | B-16821 |
| MSN: | 19000087 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC) |
| Destination airport: | Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight AE964 took off from Zhengzhou Airport, China at 18:52 Taipei time on a flight to passenger flight with destination Taichung Airport, Taiwan. The aircraft landed at 21:29 on runway 36 and hit the runway edge lights and signs. After landing damage was found on the engine nr.2 cowlings and the right main wheel tire was damaged. There were no injuries among the 6 crew and 74 passengers.
The ASC has started an investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20141111021624/http://www.asc.gov.tw:80/asc_ch/news_list_2.asp?news_no=555 Location