Wirestrike Accident North American T-6H-2M Texan MM54140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170087

Date:Monday 29 May 1967
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6H-2M Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oropa (BI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caselle
Destination airport:Cameri (Novara)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure. Hit power line during emergency landing. M.llo Roberto Dogliano (32, died 14 June) and Col Giuseppe Avvico (56). Code "RM-25" pictured in newspaper.

Sources:

La Stampa 30 May 1967, p15/15 June 1967, p5