Accident Lockheed T-33A MM51-8935, Saturday 14 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1959
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-8935
MSN: 580-6719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pernate (NO) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola
Destination airport:Cameri (NO)
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt near highway Novara-Milano attempting to land in IMR conditions. Magg Fulvio Padova (48) and Magg Ruggero D'Orfani (41).

Sources:

La Stampa 15 November 1959, p11
unknown (registration)