Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza D-EEGK, Saturday 25 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:H.G. Haak
Registration: D-EEGK
MSN: D-4299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gran Combin, Aosta -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airport (EDFE)
Destination airport:Nice, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Testa di Balme at a height of 2,740 metres in bad weather. Owner/pilot Helmut Gustav Haak (43) was en-route from Egelsbach to Nice where he intended to buy a yacht in Cannes. The wreckage was found by hunters on 30 August 1959, afternoon. Passengers Ludwig Illinger (38) and Bernhard Schwengler.

Sources:

La Stampa 28 July 1959, p8...2 September 1959, p7
Passauer Neue Presse 1 September 1959, p1
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/d-4000_to_d-4999.pdf
SIA (date)