Accident Sukhoi Su-27UBM2 50 yellow, Tuesday 23 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UBM2
Owner/operator:Kazakh Air Defence Forces
Registration: 50 yellow
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koksu village, Alma-Ata region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UAAT
Destination airport:UAAT
Narrative:
The fighter plane crashed, obviously due to a technical failure. Both senior pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201409240730-jux4.htm
www.akipress.com/news:548330/