Mid-air collision Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-AZTW, Tuesday 23 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZTW
MSN: F177RG0043
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rectory Farm, on Barford Road, Tempsford, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fowlmere Airfield, Cambridegshire
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At around 0720 hrs, the pilot of G-AZTW, who was a co-owner of the aircraft, took off from Fowlmere Airfield for Sywell Aerodrome. This was a route he also flew regularly, when the weather permitted, as a means of getting to his place of work. The flight was uneventful until he was approaching the south of St Neots. The pilot reported he was looking out and using ground features to determine he was on track. He was in Class G1 airspace, and recalled cruising at approximately 2,700 ft, at a speed of 130 kt, and on a heading of approximately 285 degrees. He was listening to the Luton Approach frequency, and his transponder was set to the appropriate ‘Listening-out squawk’ for Luton.

The pilot recollected suddenly seeing a red light aircraft, with a high wing and a single engine, that he thought was climbing towards him. It was positioned between two and three o’clock, slightly below him, at a distance of 15 to 20 ft. He considered a collision was imminent and instinctively pulled the control column back and turned it to the left. The pilot of G-AZTW thought that the other pilot had not seen his aircraft because G-TOMZ did not appear to have taken any avoiding action.

The pilot of G-AZTW felt and heard an impact, and his aircraft pitched nose-down severely. He applied full aft elevator, but his aircraft did not initially respond. He then transmitted a Mayday call and started to trim the elevator fully back. Using full control input and engine power, he was able to regain limited control of his aircraft. Ahead of him he could see Bedford Aerodrome and, having informed Luton ATC of his intentions, he made a straight‑in approach to Runway 26 and landed safely.

Although shaken, he was uninjured. After landing he telephoned Luton ATC and provided further details. G-TOMZ was located shortly afterwards by the emergency services, in a field 2.7 nautical miles to the south of St Neots. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=91687&start=15
2. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2766903/Pilot-killed-mid-air-collision-two-single-seat-light-aircraft-Bedfordshire-farmland.html
3. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54dc6f81ed915d514100001a/Denney_Kitfox_G-TOMZ_and_Cessna_F177RG_G-AZTW_02-15.pdf
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: