Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53122, Tuesday 26 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1957
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Costanzana (VC) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orio al Serio 300 Gruppo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed into residential area near Vercelli after engine failure. Pilot Luigi Linguini (24) unhurt. Coded 51+19.

Sources:

La Stampa 27 November 1957, p9
La Nuova Stampa 27 November 1957, p2 (photo)
unknown (registration)