Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N8555L, Wednesday 24 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2014
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Arco Flight International
Registration: N8555L
MSN: 25-4976
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keana Point, near Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Destination airport:Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the glider tow flight, the pilot estimated that he had about 45 minutes of fuel on board; he also estimated that the flight would take about 12 minutes. The pilot reported that he did not visually check the fuel level prior to departing, but relied on the sight gauge. After releasing the glider and while in the descent, the engine lost power. Judging that he could not make the airport, the pilot landed just off shore in the ocean surf. A postaccident examination of the engine and propeller revealed no apparent damage to the propeller, and that when rotated there were no abnormal sounds detected from the engine. An examination of the airframe revealed that both ailerons were damaged, the fuselage was deformed, and the rudder was damaged. Additionally, when the fuel tank was inspected, which had not been breached, it was observed to be empty. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and reliance of fuel gauge readings, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location