Accident Dorner T.III , Friday 9 June 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1911
Time:20:30
Type:Dorner T.III
Owner/operator:Dorner Flugzeug-Gesellschaft mbH
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Adlershof -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Berlin-Johannisthal
Destination airport:Berlin-Johannisthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000 m while on a gliding descent from 1500 m and crashed, killing the pilot Georg Schendel and mechanic August Voß .Was on an altitude record flight.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
10-06-1911