| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 2014 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-26M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LY-AKG |
| MSN: | 06-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aegean Sea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LGKV |
| Destination airport: | Tatoi Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A SU-26 with registration number LY-AKG took off from Kavala International Airport at 15:35 h local time en route to Tatoi Airport in order to participate at Athens Flying Week 2014 air show. After 20 to 25 minutes while the aircraft was flying at straight and level flight at 3000 ft above the sea an engine malfunction occurred which led to loss of engine power. The pilot evacuated the aircraft using the parachute without being injured and the aircraft plunged into the sea.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://en.delfi.lt/lithuania/society/lithuanian-stunt-pilot-kairys-survives-crash-in-aegean-sea.d?id=65943034 https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/lietuva/lektuva-juroje-prarades-jurgis-kairys-nebuvo-apsidraudes-visi-draudikai-zulikai-56-455605 Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Dubnica on 11.8.2014