Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna L-19 ? , Friday 5 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 ?
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flugplatz Echterdingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen
Narrative:
Light observation airplane crashed into garden plod 300 metres from runway after fuel exhaustion. Occupants injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 8 April 1957, p2