Accident Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket N1027G, Wednesday 17 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2014
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc
Registration: N1027G
MSN: 23032C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFQO
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed during landing at Le Touquet - Côte d'Opale Airport - LFAT, causing substantial damages to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.38.pdf

Location